Accident Piper PA-18-150 N62712,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177634

Date:Tuesday 18 May 2004
Time:17:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Chandler Air Service Inc
Registration: N62712
MSN: 18-7809105
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chandler, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chandler, AZ (KCHD)
Destination airport:Chandler, AZ (KCHD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane nosed over on the runway during the landing roll. The certified flight instructor and pilot receiving instruction were practicing touch-and-go's. The last landing was a wheel landing performed by the pilot receiving instruction. During the landing roll the pilot applied the wheel brakes, and the airplane nosed over on the runway.
Probable Cause: the pilot's improper application of brakes during the landing roll, resulting in a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04CA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040616X00811&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 March 2003 N62712 Chandler Air Service 0 Chandler, Arizona sub
Runway excursion
29 January 2006 N62712 Chandler Air Service Inc 0 Maricopa, Arizona sub

Location