Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX TA427,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177663

Date:Saturday 10 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX
Owner/operator:255 Sqn RAF
Registration: TA427
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea, 75 miles north-west of Corsica -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rosignano airfield, Tuscany
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito TA427: Took off for Night patrol. 09-10/03/1945
They had been scrambled for a second time in one night to intercept a hostile aircraft flying low in the vicinity of Cap Corse, the northern tip of Corsica. Big four-engined Junkers Ju 290 No. 0176 D-AITQ ""Preussen"" flying from Barcelona to Stuttgart was intercepted at a height of 1100 ft. by a allied nightfighter.
Mosquito TA427 due to evasive manouvres by the airliner crashed into the Mediterranean Sea. 10/03/1945
F/O Walker’s body was found by HMS Matchless (a Destroyer) and was subsequently buried at sea.
Crew:
F/O (179.354) Kenneth DUTTON (pilot) RAFVR - Killed
F/O (179.365) John Denis WALKER (nav.) RAFVR - Killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.255.org.uk/afterVEday.html
3.ORB 255 Sqdn RAF