Accident Aviat A-1C-180 Husky C-GJAW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177677

Date:Thursday 9 July 2015
Time:16:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1C-180 Husky
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GJAW
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sturgeon Lake, north of Lindsey, Kawartha Lakes, ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lindsay Airport, ON
Destination airport:Sturgeon Lake, ON
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Sky International A-1C-180 on amphibious floats, was returning to Sturgeon Lake from Lindsay airport. On departure, the landing gear was not retracted. The aircraft is equipped with an oral warning system which is triggered by airspeed to warn/inform the pilot of the landing gear position prior to landing. The pilot did not recall hearing the warning and landed on Sturgeon Lake with the landing gear extended. On touchdown the aircraft overturned and the cockpit was submerged. The pilot was wearing a shoulder harness restraint and was not injured. The pilot had not received under water egress training. The first action was to release the restraint, and was immediately disoriented. There was air trapped in the cockpit and the pilot was able to take several breaths but was unable to locate the door handle. During his struggles the pilot found a cockpit window which had been opened from the outside by boaters who witnessed the accident and with help, was able to successfully egress from the aircraft.

Sources:

http://muskoka411.com/start/plane-crash-on-sturgeon-lake/
https://www.mykawartha.com/news-story/5716973-opp-say-thornhill-pilot-was-uninjured-in-sturgeon-lake-plane-crash/
https://barrie.ctvnews.ca/float-plane-crashes-in-kawartha-lakes-1.2463407
TSB Report#A15O0106