Accident Grumman TBM-3E Avenger 85913,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177680

Date:Sunday 4 October 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBM-3E Avenger
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Navy (RCN)
Registration: 85913
MSN: 2732
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kenora, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lethbridge, Alberta (YQL)
Destination airport:Kenora, Ontario (YQK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
VS 880 Squadron, Avenger 85913, had shepherded four RCN Sea Furies to Vancouver and Patricia Bay on Canada’s Pacific coast. On the return trip back to its Atlantic base at Summerside, PEI, the flight of Sea Furies and the Avenger stopped at Lethbridge, AB for fuel. While continuing the flight east, the Avenger pilot was experiencing some difficulty with the aircraft and decided to make a precautionary landing at Kenora, Ontario. Unfortunately, the aircraft overturned on landing and caught fire. The pilot and one crewman were killed while two other crewmen survived.

Sources:

https://www.samfoundation.ca/Archived%20Newsletters/ 2010%20Summer.pdf
From White-Caps-to-Contrails, Pg 3/4