Incident Grumman TBM-3E Avenger 85861,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177682

Date:Thursday 6 August 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBM-3E Avenger
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Navy (RCN)
Registration: 85861
MSN: 2680
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bedford Basin, Halifax, NS -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMCS Shearwater, Nova Scotia (YA)W)
Destination airport:HMCS Shearwater, Nova Scotia (YAW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of RCN Avenger 85861 had taken off from HMCS Shearwater and was climbing to join other aircraft practicing for a flypast. The aircraft suffered a throttle linkage failure and the pilot was forced to ditch in Bedford Basin. The pilot survived the crash.
The aircraft was recovered from the Basin floor in June 1972 and refurbished for display as the gate guardian at CFB Shearwater. The aircraft suffered from corrosion and was deteriorating in the maritime air. The aircraft was eventually moved inside the Shearwater Aviation Museum for further restoration and display.

Sources:

http://www.shearwateraviationmuseum.ns.ca/exhibits/avenger.htm
Ottawa Citizen 6 August 1953, p1