Accident Grumman TBM-3S Avenger C-GLEQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177683

Date:Thursday 23 June 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBM-3S Avenger
Owner/operator:Forest Protection Limited
Registration: C-GLEQ
MSN: 2673
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Miramachi River, Dunphy, New Brunswick -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Dunphy Airstrip, New Brunswick
Destination airport:Dunphy Airstrip, New Brunswick
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avenger 85854 had been modified as an aerial spray tanker following its USN service. The Forest Protection, TBM #A7, was one of three that had completed spruce budworm spraying for the day. On final approach to the Dunphy Airfield, heavy smoke was seen coming from #A7. The pilot was advised to get the airplane on the ground as soon as possible, but instead, the pilot applied power and abandoned his approach. The aircraft turned to the left, stalled, went inverted and plunged into the Miramichi River. The pilot had little chance of surviving the crash and his body was recovered the next day.

Sources:

https://nbavengers.com/gldx-glex-series-go-series-canadausa/
series-canadausa/85854-n7015c-johnson-fpl-a7/
Joe Baugher: USN 85854, N7015C, C-GLEQ