Incident Grumman TBM-3S Avenger CF-IMO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177686

Date:Monday 6 July 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBM-3S Avenger
Owner/operator:JD Irving (Forest Patrol Ltd.)
Registration: CF-IMO
MSN: 2652
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Black Brook, New Brunswick -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Boston Brook, New Brunswick (CCJ3)
Destination airport:Boston Brook, New Brunswick (CCJ3)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avenger 85833 had been modified as an aerial spray tanker following its RCN service. The JD Irving Avenger #508 crashed near Black Brook south of Boston Brook airfield. The aircraft lost power after takeoff and crashed into trees. The aircraft was written off and buried at the crash site. The pilot survived the crash.

Sources:

https://nbavengers.com/fimx-series-canada/
fimo-forest-patrol-bu-85833/
Joe Baugher: USN 85833, RCN 85833, CF-IMO