Accident Cessna 182P Skylane PT-IBN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177698

Date:Thursday 11 October 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-IBN
MSN: 18260986
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Piquiá, MA -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Teresina, PI
Destination airport:Açailândia, MA
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The single-engine made a forced landing due to engine power loss. The two occupants of the aircraft were injured slightly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www2.anac.gov.br/segVoo/seguranca7.asp
http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pt.htm