Accident Embraer EMB-810C Sêneca II PT-EVF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177701

Date:Saturday 13 October 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-810C Sêneca II
Owner/operator:Continental Táxi Aéreo
Registration: PT-EVF
MSN: 810240
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Alto Xingu, PA -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Humaitá, PA
Destination airport:Altamira, PA
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The twin-engine crashed in the Amazon Forest after running out of fuel. Three occupants of the aircraft died.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www2.anac.gov.br/segVoo/seguranca7.asp
http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pt.htm