Accident Piper PA-18 Super Cub PT-IPC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177706

Date:Sunday 14 October 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-IPC
MSN: 18-4304
Year of manufacture:1955
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gurupi, TO -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:SWGI
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The single-engine crashed and caught fire shortly after takeoff. The two occupants suffered serious burns, two days after the accident one of the victims died.

Sources:

http://www2.anac.gov.br/segVoo/seguranca7.asp
http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pt.htm