Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IX ML911,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17771

Date:Friday 22 December 1944
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IX
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: ML911
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF stn Bourn, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bourn, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Bourn
Narrative:
Mosquito ML911: Took off at 16:59 hrs for a Bombing mission over Koblenz. 22/12/1944
On return to base in very marginal weather condition, Pilot carried out an SBA approach, failed to see a beacom mast and crash landed at 21:30 hrs near the Base.
Crew:-
F/Lt (101521) Thomas George JEFFERSON AFC (pilot) RAFVR - OK (NCO:101521 Commission Gazetted : Friday 15 August, 1941)
F/O (158593) Kenneth James GORDON DFC (nav.) RAFVR - OK (NCO:747712 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 16 November, 1943)

W/Cdr Jefferson relinquished his commission as Squadron Leader, Gazette of 28th July 1959.

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 105 Sqdn RAF
3. Global Losses Database
4. Henk Welting Database
5. CWGC
6. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database