Accident Bell 206B N206AF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177710

Date:Sunday 23 May 2004
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N206AF
MSN: 2473
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1928 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Auburn, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bow, WA
Destination airport:Enumclaw, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while in cruise flight at about 900 to 1,000 feet above ground level, 95 knots, and 80% torque, without warning, the helicopter suddenly lost altitude and yawed violently to the left and rapidly rolled (pilot unsure as to which direction). The pilot initiated an autorotation to a field, maneuvering to avoid trees. The pilot stated that during the flare, he pulled in collective, and the helicopter yawed, so he "rolled off the throttle." The helicopter touched down with almost no forward speed, the right landing skid collapsed and rolled over onto its right side. The pilot stated that he did not recall hearing the engine out beeper or the low rotor RPM horn and he did not note the engine or rotor RPM indications during the descent. Post accident inspection of the airframe and subsequent inspection and teardown of the engine and associated components did not find evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction.

Probable Cause: Loss of control for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040528X00686&key=1

Location