Accident Grumman American AA-5 Traveler N7132L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177711

Date:Sunday 23 May 2004
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5 Traveler
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7132L
MSN: AA5-0432
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2100 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O 320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greene, RI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greene, RI
Destination airport:Greene, RI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While departing from the 1,600-foot long, grass runway, with the flaps set to 10 degrees, the pilot realized that the airspeed was too slow to climb out, and there was not sufficient runway to abort the takeoff. As the airplane continued, the left wing came in contact with a tree top and the pilot performed a forced landing to an adjacent corn field. The pilot added that the accident could have been prevented if the airplane was not flown beyond its capabilities, and that the high density altitude and the short grass runway were the cause of the accident. In addition, the "Before Take-Off" checklist required the flaps to be selected to the "UP" position (zero degrees) prior to takeoff.
Probable Cause: The pilots improper decision to depart with the flaps set to 10 degrees, and his failure to obtain proper airspeed, which resulted in a collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04CA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040617X00833&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 August 2017 D-EWHD Private 1 Stauffenbühl/Eschwege Glider airfield w/o

Location