Accident Caproni Vizzola A-21 Calif N40171,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177726

Date:Friday 28 May 2004
Time:06:53
Type:Caproni Vizzola A-21 Calif
Owner/operator:Mississippi State University
Registration: N40171
MSN: 207
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Starkville, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Starkville, MS (STF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that prior to the flight he was concerned with the possibility of a low cloud deck forming, but due to the four to five degree Fahrenheit temperature/dew point spread and a gentle wind he decided to go ahead with the flight, while monitoring the improving weather conditions. The weather conditions continued to improve during the tow up to 12,000 feet pressure altitude where the glider was released from the tow airplane. He stated that his tow airplane pilot remarked that there was a scattered layer forming to the east and north of the airport. The pilot continued the flight until he noticed the scattered layer was getting thicker and elected to return to the airport and land. When he realized the scattered layer was beginning to form over the airport, he began a maximum rate descent. As he approached the top of the scattered layer at 3,000 feet, the glider's canopy fogged completely over almost instantly. The pilot's only view outside the glider was through a two inch by two inch vent window. At 700 feet AGL he realized he was not going to make the airport so he elected to land in a field. The glider touched down wings level and rolled out about 40 feet before hitting several tree stumps.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning and preparation and his delayed decision to return to the airport leading to an off airport landing as a result of deteriorating weather conditions. A finding in the investigation was the windshield that fogged up.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA04CA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040729X01097&key=1

Location