Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI MM369,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177747

Date:Saturday 8 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:60 Sqn SAAF
Registration: MM369
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:San Severo airfield, 40km north of Foggia in Apulia -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Severo airfield (I)
Destination airport:San Severo airfield
Narrative:
Mosquito MM369: Took off for mission. Port undercarriage failed to retract. Returned to base.
Took off again later air speed indicator went u/s. Returned to base. 08/07/1944
Crew:
Capt. (103335V) Tudor Pickwoad MUNRO (pilot) SAAF - Ok
Lt. (328527V) Basil Wilfred SWEET (nav.) SAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 60 Sqn SAAF