Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 K-4 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177760

Date:Saturday 24 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 K-4
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bielefeld, Brackwede, Ummeln -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by an American fighter jet. The pilot initially survived the emergency landing, but was later killed by gunfire.

Sources:

http://www.spurensuche-owl.de/front_content.php?idart=127