Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IX ML923,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17779

Date:Sunday 28 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IX
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: ML923
MSN: GB-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Meurthe-et-Moselle, department in the Grand Est region. -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bourn, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito ML923/Z: Took off at 18:35 hrs for Night mission over Stuttgart. 28/01/1945
Missing. Crashed at Meurthe-et-Moselle.
Crew:
F/Lt (138688) George Lowson Smith McHARDY DFC (pilot) RAFVR - killed (NCO:657326 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 23 February, 1943)
F/Lt (157337) George Robert Peebles DUNCAN (nav.) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1565020 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 18 January, 1944)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 105 Sqdn RAF
3.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 October 1942 DZ343 105 Sqn RAF 2 near Raard, 3km west-south-west of Dokkum, Friesland w/o
27 February 1943 DZ472 105 Sqn RAF 2 Brick Kiln Wood Beachamwell, 1mi SE of RAF stn Marham, Norfolk England w/o
29 November 1944 ML923 105 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Woodbridge, Suffolk, England min