Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34 RG240,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177790

Date:Tuesday 25 November 1952
Time:17:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34
Owner/operator:540 Sqn RAF
Registration: RG240
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Benson, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF North Front, Gibraltar
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito RG240: Took off at 12:10 hrs for training flight /exercise Southwards Ho. 25/11/1952
In flight over sea RTB u/s. Radar, IFR, Radio not working. The one engine lost power.
The pilot terminated the exercise prematurely and made one engine landing at 17:05 hrs in RAF Benson
Crew:
S/Ldr (88395) Walter Noel KENYON AFC (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/O (1802947) Robert George REEVE (nav.) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.tx
2.ORB 540 Sqdn RAF
3.https://pacaeropress.websitetoolbox.com/post?id=5183930&goto=nextnewest