Accident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six N555PK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177791

Date:Tuesday 14 July 2015
Time:10:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N555PK
MSN: 32-7940100
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Bernard Refuge NE of Cedar Lakes, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pearland, TX (LVJ)
Destination airport:Pearland, TX (LVJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and student pilot were conducting a local instructional flight. Radar data showed that, after takeoff, the airplane flew on a southwesterly heading and reached about 2,300 ft. The airplane then entered a gradual descent, which continued for about 2 minutes until the airplane was at 1,900 ft. About 20 seconds later, the airplane entered a descending left turn from 1,300 ft. The last radar target was recorded at 600 ft, at which point the airplane had turned about 270° onto a northwesterly heading.
The radar data are consistent with the flight instructor retarding the throttle to simulate a power loss and the student entering a left turn in search of suitable terrain on which to make a forced landing. Evidence on scene and witness marks on the airplane were consistent with the airplane hitting a tree before impacting the ground. Control continuity was established to all the flight control surfaces. Examination of the airframe, engine, and related systems revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operations. It is possible that the student and flight instructor were distracted by the simulated emergency and failed to arrest the descent before impact with trees.
In this accident, the experienced flight instructor failed to safely carry out a routine training maneuver, a simulated forced landing. He had significant levels of two impairing substances in his system at the time (doxylamine and phentermine). Although not conclusive, it is possible that impairing effects of the flight instructor’s use of the combination of two psychoactive substances contributed to his failure to intervene in a timely manner to prevent the accident.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to arrest the descent in a timely manner and the flight instructor's failure to safely intervene in the routine training maneuver for reasons that could not be determined based on the information available.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15FA305
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location