Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX LR446,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177792

Date:Thursday 13 April 1944
Time:12:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX
Owner/operator:60 Sqn SAAF
Registration: LR446
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:San Severo airfield, 40km north of Foggia in Apulia -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Severo airfield (I)
Destination airport:San Severo airfield
Narrative:
Mosquito LR446: Took off at 08:50 hrs for PR mission to Budapest. 13/04/1944
Port engine failure, drop tanks dropped. Returned early to base and landing at 12:55 hrs.
Crew:
Lt. (????V) STEVENS (pilot) SAAF - Ok
Lt. (????V) McKNIGHT (nav.) SAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 60 Sqn SAAF