Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX LR469,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177794

Date:Monday 24 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX
Owner/operator:60 Sqn SAAF
Registration: LR469
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Novara -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Severo airfield (I)
Destination airport:San Severo airfield
Narrative:
Mosquito LR469: Took off at 10:25 hrs. for PR mission /mapping. 24/04/1944
Starboard F20 indicator light failed to come on. Presumed camera u/s. Landing at 16:25 hrs.
Crew:
Capt. (????V) KAY (pilot) SAAF - Ok
Lt. (????V) SNYMAN (nav.) SAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 60 Sqn SAAF