Incident airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177797

Date:Thursday 8 September 1938
Time:09:00 LT
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Aviação Naval Brasileira
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Santos Dumont (VCP), RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Overturned during landing after avoiding a truck. Landing gear broke and one wing separates. Type as "2.B-15 de Marinha" in service for instruction for Serviçio Aéronautica Civil. Pilot and civil passenger.

Sources:

Folha da Manha 9 September 1938, p2