Accident Beechcraft B55 Baron ZS-KLE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17780

Date:Saturday 20 November 1999
Time:18:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:P E Industrial Installation CC
Registration: ZS-KLE
MSN: TC-2319
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vermaakskop - Mountains near Uitenhage u2013 Eastern Cape -   South Africa
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FAUP (Upington)
Destination airport:FAPE (Port Elizabeth)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot was the owner of an industrial installation company and was fulfilling contractual obligations in Namibia for the past six weeks. He was returning to Port Elizabeth for a holiday when the accident happened.

An eyewitness observed the aircraft in descending flight until it entered, what appeared to him as a fog/cloud patch. The eyewitness was observing the aircraft through a pair of binoculars and as he took down the binoculars he saw a bright flash in the patch of fog/cloud.

The aircraft wreckage was found on Vermaakskop on the farm Paardekop approximately 15 NM north west of Uitenhage.

The accident occurred during night-time at a geographical position given as S33°38'225u201D and E025°19'659u201D at an elevation of 2625 feet AMSL.

Probable Cause:
The most probable cause for this accident can be attributed to the fact that the pilot descended too low too early and was unable to clear high ground. Contributing factors to this accident could be the fact that the pilot suffered from fatigue and/or the QNH setting could have resulted in an over-read on the altimeter.

Sources:

SACAA