Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI MM390,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177823

Date:Thursday 15 June 1944
Time:07:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:60 Sqn SAAF
Registration: MM390
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:San Severo airfield, 40km north of Foggia in Apulia -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Severo airfield (I)
Destination airport:San Severo airfield
Narrative:
Mosquito MM390: Took off at 05:25 hrs for PR mission Munich. 15/06/1944
Target not reached. Both engines cut consistently. Returned to base and landing at 07:50 hrs.
Took off again in another aircraft. Same trouble experienced again. Attempted to carry on but as aircraft lost height considerably dua engines cutting consistently decided to returned to base San Severo.
Crew:
Lt. (????V) STEVENS (pilot) SAAF - Ok
Lt. (????V) McKNIGHT (nav.) SAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 60 Sqn SAAF