Loss of control Accident Cessna 162 Skycatcher N6047W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177836

Date:Thursday 16 July 2015
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C162 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 162 Skycatcher
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6047W
MSN: 16200180
Year of manufacture:2011
Total airframe hrs:115 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North of Chautauqua County/Dunkirk Airport (KDKK), Dunkirk, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dunkirk, NY (DKK)
Destination airport:Dunkirk, NY (DKK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the light sport airplane had completed two touch-and-go takeoffs and landings in the airport traffic pattern. During the third takeoff, the right door opened at an altitude about 400 ft above ground level. Seated in the left seat, the pilot attempted to reach across the cockpit and close the door, but could not reach the handle. He stated that the airplane “did not want to fly,” and “began to sink” before it impacted trees. A witness stated that the airplane was in an “aggressive” nose-up attitude just before impact.
Postaccident examination of the airplane, including the right door latch, revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot’s operating handbook for the airplane stated that, in the event of a door opening in flight, the pilot should not attempt to close the door and should land normally as soon as practical. It is likely that the pilot became distracted by the open door during flight, and, in his attempt to close the door at low altitude, the airplane became too slow, exceeded its critical angle of attack, and experienced an aerodynamic stall.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane while attempting to close an open cabin door, which resulted in the airplane exceeding its critical angle of attack and experiencing an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15LA269
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6047W

Location