Serious incident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP D-EGTB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177837

Date:Friday 10 July 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Luftsportclub Arnsberg e.V.
Registration: D-EGTB
MSN: 172S9149
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Roma Fiumicino (Italy) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marina di Campo Airport (LIRJ)
Destination airport:Salerno Airport (LIRI)
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a VFR flight from Marina di Campo airport (LIRJ) to Salerno airport (LIRI), when near the RAVAL point, the pilot of the Cessna 172 noticed, through the instruments, an unusual decrease in the amount of fuel. He started to approach the coastline as a precautionary measure, fearing a fuel leak; subsequently, the aircraft suffered a total electrical failure.
At this point, using the "nearest" function of his handheld GPS, the pilot headed towards Rome Fiumicino airport (LIRF), where he decided to make a precautionary landing, even though this type of traffic could not operate at the airport.
Once in the vicinity of the airport, he executed a left downwind for runway 25 (closed to traffic by NOTAM); not having seen any light signal from the tower, he landed on runway 25 around 15:30. The aircraft flew over a vehicle that was carrying out an inspection on runway 07/25, heading towards runway 25. The aircraft was then towed to the apron.

Causes
The serious incident is substantially traceable to the area of human/organisational factors, even though it was triggered by two technical problems occurring in sequence on the aircraft: anomalous indication of fuel quantity and total electrical failure. In particular, it can reasonably be assumed that the event was determined by:
- inadequate flight planning on the part of the pilot (especially with regard to the awareness of his own position in flight in relation to the airspace and the possible stopovers on which to divert in case of need/emergency);
- the pilot's reasonable failure to carry out on-board checks, which could have shown that the battery was not charging;
- the fact that Roma FIC did not maintain an adequate situational awareness towards D-EGTB.

The following factors could have contributed to the event:
- excessive operational stress on the pilot deriving from the management of a double technical problem (anomalous fuel quantity indication and total electrical failure);
- the exclusively procedural management of VFR traffic by the FIC (whose operators are not qualified to use the radar screen at their station as an aid to the management of VFR traffic), which probably did not allow to have a more realistic picture of the position of the D-EGTB, with the consequent impossibility to implement the provisions of the regulations in force regarding the activation of the alarm service (non-activation of the INCERFA phase) before the aircraft reached the Rome Fiumicino airport; The latter procedure could have reasonably drawn the attention of other ATS authorities to the situation of the D-EGTB.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ANSV