Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI MM226,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17784

Date:Friday 12 January 1945
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM226
MSN: GB-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Bourn, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bourn, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM226: Taxi after perimeter for mission to Bochum. 12/01/1945
Swung to port and left main wheel dug into pile of half frozen snow causing undercarriage to collapse.
Crew:
F/O (NZ414967) John Louis De BEER DFC (pilot) RNZAF - OK
F/Lt (170795) Laurence TIERNY (nav.) RAFVR - Ok (NCO:1656893 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 02 May, 1944)

The aircraft was declared Cat E as a result of this accident. It was not repaired and on 6 Feb 45 SOC.

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2. ORB 105 Sqdn RAF entry for 12 Jan 45
3.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 June 1942 W4071 105 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Horsham St.Faith, Norfolk, England non
15 August 1942 DK309 105 Sqn RAF 2 Mariakerke, Ghent, East Flanders. w/o
11 October 1942 DK317 105 Sqn RAF 2 west of Hoek van Holland, Zuid-Holland w/o
8 November 1942 DK301 105 Sqn RAF 0 field at Abbey Farm near RAF stn Marham, Norfolk, England w/o
28 November 1942 DZ369 105 Sqn RAF 1 RAF stn Molesworth, Northamptonshire, England. w/o
22 October 1943 DZ591 105 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - North Sea w/o

Images:

MM226 was not repaired and SOC three weeks later