Accident Grumman TBM-3S Avenger C-GLEN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177846

Date:Wednesday 21 June 1978
Time:20:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBM-3S Avenger
Owner/operator:Forest Protection Limited
Registration: C-GLEN
MSN: 4064
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Forty Four Mile Brook, New Brunswick -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Sevogle Airstrip, New Brunswick (CCM3)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avenger 91159 had been modified as an aerial spray tanker following its USN service. The pilot of Forest Protection TBM #14 was on a spray run when he experienced severe engine vibration and power loss. The pilot was unable to maintain power and airspeed and crash landed the aircraft into trees near Forty-four Mile Brook, north of the Nepisiguit River, New Brunswick. The reason for the power loss could not be determined. The pilot escaped uninjured but the aircraft was written off. The pilot was picked up by the company rescue unit and returned to Sevogle.

Sources:

https://nbavengers.com/gldx-glex-series-go-series-canadausa/series-canadausa/91159-n3249g-glen-johnson-fpl-a14/
Joe Baugher: USN 91159, N3249G, C-GLEN