Incident Grumman TBM-3E Avenger 86158,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177849

Date:Wednesday 28 February 1951
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBM-3E Avenger
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Navy (RCN)
Registration: 86158
MSN: 2777
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Atlantic Ocean off Bermuda -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMCS Magnificent
Destination airport:HMCS Magnificent
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An 826 Squadron Avenger 86158, was approaching the aircraft carrier HMCS Magnificent, when it suffered a power failure, stalled and ditched to the starboard quarter of the carrier. The pilot exited the cockpit, then returned to retrieve the dingy, walked along the wing, inflated the dinghy, climbed in and was rescued by the sea boat from the destroyer HMCS Crescent, acting as the sea guard.

Sources:

http://www.theguardian.pe.ca/media-ugc/items/2013-07-02-09-53-26-RCN%20AircraftCarriers.pdf
Joe Baugher: USN 86158, RCN 86158