Accident Grumman TBM-3E Avenger 86138,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177850

Date:Tuesday 3 March 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBM-3E Avenger
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Navy (RCN)
Registration: 86138
MSN: 2957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Sambro Lighthouse, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:HMCS Shearwater, Nova Scotia (YAW)
Destination airport:HMCS Shearwater, Nova Scotia (YAW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
VU 32 Squadron, Avenger 86138, with three crew, was carrying out night time illumination training with a Royal Navy submarine, HMS Andrew, off Halifax harbour. The aircraft crashed into the Atlantic and burned approximately 4.5 miles from the Sambro Light, killing the three crew.

Sources:

From White-Caps-to-Contrails, Pg 23