Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI MM369,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177855

Date:Tuesday 4 July 1944
Time:07:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:60 Sqn SAAF
Registration: MM369
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:San Severo airfield, 40km north of Foggia in Apulia -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Severo airfield (I)
Destination airport:San Severo airfield
Narrative:
Mosquito MM369: Took off at 06:25 hrs for PR mission. 04/07/1944
Turned back from Yugoslavia coast owing to starboard radiator being u/s at altitude glycol leak.
Landing at 07:40 hrs.
Crew:
Lt. (????V) VANSTON (pilot) SAAF - Ok
Capt. (????V) SMITH (nav.) SAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 60 Sqdn SAAF