Accident Boeing B-17G-90-BO Flying Fortress 43-38480 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177867

Date:Wednesday 13 September 1944
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-90-BO Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:493th BGp /860th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 43-38480
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lemgo, Wahmbeck (NRW) -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Debach, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The bomber plane, on a bombing mission over Duisburg, Germany, was hit by debris of another B-17, 43-38115, was damaged and subsequently exploded as well.
Two crew members were catapulted out of the aircraft and landed safely on the ground by parachute.
The other seven crew members died in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.spurensuche-owl.de/front_content.php?idart=119