Accident Cessna 172M N5440H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177891

Date:Saturday 29 May 2004
Time:10:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Twin Oaks Airpark
Registration: N5440H
MSN: 17265438
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:9406 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vernonia, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Twin Oaks A/P, OR (7S3)
Destination airport:Vernonia, OR (05S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

The instructor pilot, who was performing a simulated engine out forced landing as a demonstration for his student, allowed the aircraft's airspeed to remain too fast while on final approach to the 2,940 foot grass strip. Because the airspeed was faster than he desired, during the flare, the aircraft began to float further down the runway than where he had planned to touch down. The instructor pilot was unable to get the aircraft to touch down until approximately 1,000 feet down the runway. After touchdown on the wet grass, he attempted to stop the aircraft before it reached the end of the runway, but he was unable to do so before the aircraft went off the far end. After departing the runway, the aircraft collided with a nearby fence post.

Probable Cause: The instructor pilot's misjudgment of speed and distance and his failure to execute a go-around resulting in an overrun of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040608X00750&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 March 2017 N5440H Twin Oaks Airpark Inc 0 Hillsboro, OR sub
Runway excursion

Location