Accident Beechcraft P35 Bonanza N7DR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177892

Date:Saturday 29 May 2004
Time:11:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft P35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7DR
MSN: D-6995
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:4720 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Havre, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Havre, MT (HVR)
Destination airport:Big Sandy, MT (3U8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that just after lift-off from runway 25, he verified a positive rate of climb and retracted the landing gear. Shortly thereafter, the pilot felt a slight hesitation in the engine. The pilot switched the fuel selector when the engine suddenly lost power. The pilot initiated a forced landing on the remaining runway. The aircraft touched down and the right main gear collapsed. The right wing contacted the runway surface and the aircraft spun around coming to rest near the end of the runway. Post-accident inspection of the engine found no evidence of a mechanical malfunction. Both fuel tanks were inspected for fuel and a trace amount of fuel was found in each fuel bladder. Inspection of the right wing inboard fuel sender found that the unit was unsecured. The left wings sender unit was secured. Both sender units were checked for cockpit indications. Both indicated empty when the float was extended to the bottom of the tanks and indicated fuel levels throughout the movement of the float from top to bottom. Approximately three gallons of fuel was put in the right side fuel tank to inspect for leaks. None were detected. The left wings piping structure had pulled out of the bladder connector during the accident sequence which allowed fuel to drain from the left fuel tank therefore fuel quantity could not be determined. The left and right side fuel tanks are not interconnected.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel starvation during the initial climb after takeoff as a result of an unsecured fuel sender unit which resulted in a false fuel quantity indication.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040608X00748&key=1

Location