Accident Cessna 172M N73704,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177896

Date:Saturday 29 May 2004
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N73704
MSN: 17267617
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:7285 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Worcester, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Worcester, MA (ORH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, while landing on runway 29, he crossed the threshold at an airspeed of 75 knots, to compensate for wind gusts. At an altitude about 25-30 feet above the ground, he felt all lift dissipate, and the airplane dropped to the pavement. The airplane then bounced on the runway, and the pilot heard the stall warning horn. He then applied full power and initiated a go-around. At the same time, the left wing dropped and the airplane impacted the ground.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing, and his inadequate compensation for wind conditions. A factor in the accident was the gusting wind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04CA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040624X00859&key=1

Location