Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N2484A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177898

Date:Saturday 29 May 2004
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2484A
MSN: 38-78A0708
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1050 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carthage, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Raymond, MS (M16)
Destination airport:Carthage, MS (08M)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated he over flew the airport prior to landing and noted the wind was directly down runway 17. His approach to runway 17 was good with touchdown occurring on the centerline at 60 knots. Just as he touched down, a gust of wind from 260 degrees blew him into a ravine adjacent to the left side of the runway. A downdraft in the ravine forced the airplane into the ground incurring substantial damage. The student pilot did not report any mechanical failures or malfunctions to the airplane or any of its systems prior to the accident. A METAR weather observation taken 24 minutes after the accident from the Jackson International Airport (JAN) indicates that the wind was variable at 5 knots gusting to 15 knots. The JAN airport is located approximately 39 nautical miles and 223 degrees from the accident airport.
Probable Cause: The failure of the student pilot to maintain control of the airplane resulting in the airplane departing the runway and impacting with terrain. A factor related to this accident was the student pilot's lack of total flight experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA04CA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040729X01098&key=1

Location