Accident Stinson 108-2 N9816K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177912

Date:Monday 31 May 2004
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9816K
MSN: 108-2816
Total airframe hrs:3070 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A4-165-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Susanville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Susanville, CA (1Q2)
Destination airport:Fresno, CA (FCH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane descended into terrain shortly after takeoff while the pilot was attempting to return back to the airport. The airplane climbed to about 100 to 200 feet above ground level, and began a right turn back to the runway. The pilot made a radio transmission stating that he was returning to the airport, because he had mistakenly left the oil filler cap off of the engine, which was resulting in the windshield becoming obstructed with a layer of oil. The airplane descended into terrain about 300 yards south of the departure end of the runway at a wings level, 20-degree nose down attitude. First responders to the accident noted that the airplane's windshield was coated in a layer of oil. The pilot thought that the accident could have been prevented if he had remembered to replace the oil cap on the engine while performing his preflight inspection. He reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to perform a proper preflight inspection of the airplane and ensure that the oil cap was secured, which resulted in a descent into terrain due to his obstructed view out of the windshield.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04LA225
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040608X00764&key=1

Location