Accident Cessna 177B Cardinal N7PP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177914

Date:Monday 31 May 2004
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B Cardinal
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7PP
MSN: 17702368
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Canyon, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seligman, AZ (P23)
Destination airport:Grand Canyon, AZ (40G)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll the airplane departed the runway to the right and hit a ditch. The Unicom reported winds from the northwest at 10 knots, and runway 01 in use. The pilot overflew the runway, checked the windsock, and entered for left traffic on runway 01. The pilot executed a go-around because of the wind. He came around for another attempt. As the left main wheel touched down, a gust of wind pushed the airplane off of the right side of the runway into rough terrain. The airplane collided with a rocky ditch, and nosed over.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for crosswind conditions, which resulted in a loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04CA224
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040616X00813&key=1

Location