Accident Cessna 172M N61663,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177917

Date:Monday 31 May 2004
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Levelland Aviation
Registration: N61663
MSN: 17264712
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:5248 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Levelland, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Levelland, TX (LLN)
Destination airport:Levelland, TX (LLN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot lost control of the single-engine airplane while landing with a left crosswind. The 33-hour student pilot reported that he configured the airplane with 10 degrees of flaps and airspeed at 80 knots for a second touch and go landing on Runway 17. The pilot stated that he landed on the 6,110-foot by 75-foot wide runway with a prevailing crosswind from 100 degrees at 8 knots. Upon landing, the airplane bounced and began to "float." The airplane touched down a second time, and began to skid to the right. The pilot stated, "I lost control of the plane, and it went off the runway." Wind conditions at the time of the accident were reported from 120 degrees at 13 knots.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control and his inadequate compensation for the winds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040601X00705&key=1

Location