ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177932
Last updated: 8 June 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 16-JUL-2015 |
Time: | 20:37 |
Type: |  Flight Design CTSW |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | G-.... |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Cimli, Neath, Neath Port Talbot, Wales -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft landed in a field in the Cimli subdivision of Neath in West Glamorgan, Wales. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.
Sources:
http://www.southwales-eveningpost.co.uk/Plane-s-sudden-landing-field-close-Neath-sparks/story-26931461-detail/story.html