Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee G-AVZR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177968

Date:Saturday 18 July 2015
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Lincoln Aero Club Ltd
Registration: G-AVZR
MSN: 28-4114
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:North Coates Airfield, East Lindsey, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:North Coates, Lincolnshire (EGYO)
Destination airport:Sturgate Airfield, Lincolnshire (EGCS)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 18 July 2015, whilst taking off from North Coates Airfield, Lincolnshire, Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee G-AVZR over-rotated in a brisk, gusty wind, drifted off to the left, hit a bush then cartwheeled into a ditch. Of the four persons on board (pilot, pilot under training, and two passengers) all four were left as "walking wounded" but two of them, a man and a woman, were taken to hospital with cuts, bruises and suffering from shock. Per the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was then turned onto the runway and full power was applied. The engine performance appeared normal and the aircraft accelerated down the centre of the runway. After a 150 to 200 metre ground run the student over-rotated the aircraft slightly and forward view was partly obscured. The instructor told the student to ease the control column forward to reset the correct takeoff attitude. It then became clear that the aircraft had turned left by about 15 degrees and was converging on the left side of the runway. The student was instructed to steer to the right.

The instructor stated that the ASI was reading 60 mph and he did not take control because he expected the aircraft to become airborne before reaching the side of the runway. Although it did become airborne and the student levelled off to allow the aircraft to accelerate, it then descended slightly and the left wheel came into contact with tall grass alongside the runway. This caused the aircraft to deviate to the left and decelerate, with the result that the left wingtip struck a shrub and the wing detached.

The aircraft came to rest inverted in an irrigation dyke, with the windscreen underwater and tall grass and reeds obstructing the view through the side windows. The instructor initially had difficulty reaching the fuel pump switch, the key for the magnetos and the master switch, but was eventually able to select all to the off position.

Escape was facilitated by the arrival of the North Coates rescue team, who helped remove the window in the main door before assisting the occupants out of the aircraft."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report, confirmed as "Extensive (left wing detached)". Presumably, the damage as enough to render the airframe as "damaged beyond economic repair", as the registration G-AVZR was cancelled by the CAA on 17 December 2015 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2015/07/15
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.grimsbytelegraph.co.uk/Man-woman-injured-plane-crashes-runway-North/story-27444053-detail/story.html
2. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/566944a9ed915d035f000006/Piper_PA-28-180_Cherokee_G-AVZR_12-15.pdf
3. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/