Accident Powered Parachute Unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177983

Date:Friday 17 July 2015
Time:13:05
Type:Powered Parachute
Owner/operator:
Registration: Unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:South Cayucos, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft departed controlled flight and impacted open field terrain south of Cayucos, California. The powered parachute sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard received fatal injuries.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.sanluisobispo.com/2015/07/17/3726054_slo-man-dies-paragliding-cayucos.html?rh=1]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:17-JUL-15,SAN%20LUIS%20OBISPO,NONE]