Incident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N6601W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177984

Date:Saturday 18 July 2015
Time:07:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6601W
MSN: 28-20692
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Province Lake Golf Club, Parsonsfield, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waterville Lafleur (KWVL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft executed a weather induced precautionary landing at the Province Lake Golf Club, Parsonsfield, Maine. The airplane was not damaged and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

http://www.wcvb.com/article/plane-makes-emergency-landing-at-parsonsfield-golf-course/8224589
https://bangordailynews.com/2015/07/18/news/york/plane-lands-on-parsonsfield-golf-club/
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6601W