Incident Anderson EA-1 Kingfisher N47170,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177988

Date:Monday 20 July 2015
Time:c. 11:00
Type:Anderson EA-1 Kingfisher
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N47170
MSN: 01
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Blodgett Lake, W of Wasilla, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Blodgett Lake
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Barber built Kingfisher, nosed over inverted upon landing on Blodgett Lake, in southwest Meadow Lakes, Alaska. The amphibian airplane submerged, sustaining unknown damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20160407034536/http://www.ktuu.com:80/news/news/plane-flips-sinks-on-lake-near-wasilla/34259532
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N47170.html

https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1157529/
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anderson_Kingfisher