Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I V7664,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177991

Date:Wednesday 19 March 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:213 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: V7664
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near airfield RAF Castletown -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Castletown
Destination airport:RAF Castletown
Narrative:
The plane crashed on approach to the airfield. The pilot died in the crash.19/03/1941

Sources:

http://www.luftwaffe.no/Table2.htm