Gear-up landing Incident Mooney M20J 201 N997D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178000

Date:Monday 20 July 2015
Time:18:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J 201
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N997D
MSN: 24-0654
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Placerville Airport (KPVF), Placerville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:San Carlos (KSQL)
Destination airport:Placerville (KPVF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a gear-up landing at Placerville Airport (KPVF), Placerville, California. The airplane sustained minor damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:21-JUL-15,PLACERVILLE,N997D]
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N997D
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=997D