Accident Cessna 150 N959B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178003

Date:Tuesday 1 June 2004
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N959B
MSN: 17201
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Midland, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Midland, MI (3BS)
Destination airport:Midland, MI (3BS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with the terrain following a loss of control during a go-around. The student reported he maintained an airspeed of 70 miles per hour with 20 degrees of flaps until he began the landing flare. He stated the airplane ballooned and drifted "slightly right" during the flare. He applied left aileron in an attempt to realign the airplane, but it veered to the left. He stated he then added full power at which time the airplane banked to the left. The left wing contacted the ground and the airplane cart wheeled, slid across a taxiway, and came to rest alongside a ditch. The student pilot stated he made 5 takeoffs and landing with his flight instructor on the morning of the accident. The accident occurred on the first solo landing of the day. The accident occurred on the student's second supervised solo flight. He reported having .5 hours of pilot in command flight time prior to this flight.
Probable Cause: The student pilot failed to maintain control of the airplane during the go-around. A factor associated with the accident was the student's lack of experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04CA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040628X00875&key=1

Location