Incident Rand Robinson KR-2 N891JF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178011

Date:Tuesday 21 July 2015
Time:c. 08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rand Robinson KR-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N891JF
MSN: 7219
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:NW of Barton, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wittman Rgnl (KOSH)
Destination airport:DeKalb Taylor Muni (KDKB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power enroute from Oshkosh, the aircraft, an experimental Faughn built KR-2, force landed to farm field terrain east of Hahn Sky Ranch Airport (2T5), West Bend, Wisconsin. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20151018184007/http://fox11online.com/news/local/fox-cities/plane-crashes-after-leaving-airventure-in-washington-county
http://www.wkow.com/story/29599245/2015/07/21/small-plane-goes-down-in-washington-county-field
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=891JF

http://jfaughn.com/other/kr/krgeneral/kr_2.html