Accident Piper PA-18-135 Super Cub N8761C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178012

Date:Monday 20 July 2015
Time:21:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-135 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Flensburg Susan L
Registration: N8761C
MSN: 18-2848
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:4406 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shannons Pond Seaplane Base (0Z3), Dillingham, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dillingham, AK (0Z3)
Destination airport:Dillingham, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was conducting a personal flight in the float-equipped airplane. The pilot reported that, after reaching the planned takeoff decision point, the airplane was not airborne, so he applied full flaps, and the airplane then immediately became airborne. The airplane climbed to about 40 ft above ground level, but it had insufficient airspeed to continue climbing and subsequently stalled. In an attempt to avoid impacting the trees ahead, the pilot initiated a left bank, and the airplane subsequently impacted a flat area of muskeg adjacent to the waterway. A postaccident engine examination revealed no mechanical anomalies or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot should not have continued the takeoff given that the airplane had not become airborne by the planned decision takeoff point.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain adequate airspeed during initial climb after takeoff, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's improper decision to continue a takeoff even though the airplane was not airborne by the planned takeoff decision point.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC15LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8761C

Location