Accident Bell 206B JetRanger PP-EJH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178021

Date:Tuesday 21 July 2015
Time:17:25 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Governo do Estado do Paraná - Grupamento Aeropolicia
Registration: PP-EJH
MSN: 4226
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aeródromo 14 Bis (SSOK) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:SBLO
Destination airport:SSOK
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A helicopter Grouping Aeropolicial and Air Rescue (Graer) of the Military Police, had an accident during training in Londrina, in the north of Paraná, on Tuesday (21). Neither occupant of the aircraft was injured.

3.2 Contributing factors.
- Flight planning - contributed.
The crew members did not carry out a reconnaissance on foot for the area where the training would be conducted, in order to know possible risks and obstacles on the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bonde.com.br/?id_bonde=1-3--686-20150721&tit=helicoptero+do+graer+sofre+acidente+durante+pouso+forcado+em+londrina
http://g1.globo.com/pr/norte-noroeste/noticia/2015/07/helicoptero-da-pm-sofre-acidente-durante-treinamento-no-norte-do-pr.html
http://www.tribunapr.com.br/noticias/parana/helicoptero-do-graer-tomba-apos-pouso-forcado-em-londrina/
http://sistema.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/rf/pt/PP-EJH_21_07_2015-ACID_1.pdf